Confluence Awards

 Submit your 2017 nominee application by April 15, 2017. 

 

The Confluence Awards, supported by the National Safe Boating Council (NSBC), recognizes those individuals who have worked to save lives, reduce boating casualties, and ensure boating resources are returned to boaters. The diligence and vision of these individuals result in safe and enjoyable recreational boating, enhanced homeland security, and implementation of the Strategic Plan of the National Recreational Boating Safety Program for America’s waterways.

Objective: 

To encourage and recognize federal government officials or others in national public service who have and continue to support legislation, laws, and regulations for boating safety through their positions of prestige and responsibility.
 
Guidelines: 

The nominated person must be a federal government official or other person in public service. The individual’s contribution must be national in scope.
 
The nomination will be approved by a majority vote of the NSBC Board of Directors, with input from the current NSBC Executive Director.
 
The Confluence Awards will be presented at the annual NSBC Congressional Reception in Washington, DC on May 17, 2017. To submit a nominee, please complete the application form by April 15, 2017.
 
The application form must be filled out in its entirety. If you have any questions about the Confluence Awards, please contact the National Safe Boating Council at (703) 361-4294 or office@safeboatingcouncil.org.

Confluence Award Recipients 

2015
 alt
Senator Pat Toomey (PA)

alt
Representative Mike Kelly (PA)
Rear Admiral Vincent B. Atkins

2014
No Nominations
 
2013
alt
Representative Candice Miller (MI)

alt
Representative Mike McIntyre (NC)
Senator Richard Burr (NC)
Senator Joe Donnelly (IN)
 
2012
Representative Frank LoBiondo (NJ)
Representative John Mica (FL)

Senator Ben Cardin (MD)
Senator Jay Rockefeller (WV)

2011
alt
RDML Kevin Cook
 
2010
Representative Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)

2009
Senator Barbara Boxer (CA)
Representative Howard Coble (NC)
Representative William Delahunt (MA)
Representative Steven LaTourette (OH)
Representative Michael McCaul (TX) 
Representative Candice Miller (MI)
Senator Bill Nelson (FL)
Representative James Oberstar (MN)
Representative Gene Taylor (MS)

2008
Chairman Mark Rosenker
Representative Steve Israel (NY)
 
2007
Admiral Thad Allen
 
2006
Jeanne Timmons – USCG Office of Boating Safety
Representative E. Clay Shaw (FL)
 
Senator John Warner (VA)
Senator Herbert Kohl (WI
Senator Trent Lott (MS)
 
2005
Representative Gene Taylor (MS)
Representative Adam Putnam (FL)
Representative Leonard Boswell (IA
Representative Paul Ryan (WI)
Representative Ron Kind  (WI)
Representative E. Clay Shaw (FL)
Representative Robert Simmons (CT)
Representative Don Young (AK)
 
Senator Trent Lott (MS)                                                                   
Senator Herbert Kohl (WI)
 
Vice Chairman Mark Rosenker – NTSB
 
2004
Representative Jon Porter (NV)
Representative Jim Saxton (NJ)
Representative Clay Shaw (FL)
 
Senator Charles Grassley (IA)
 
Special Awards to: Al Unser, Sr. and John Breaux
 
2003
Representative Howard Coble (NC)
Representative E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (FL)
Representative Gene Taylor (MS)
Representative C. W. “Bill” Young (FL)
Representative Scott McInnis (CO)
 
Senator John Breaux (LA)
 
Commissioner, Mr. Anibal Acevedo-Vila, Esq. (Puerto Rico)
 
2002
Representative Hal Rogers (KY)
Representative John Shadegg (AZ)
Representative Scott McInnis (CO)
Representative Don Young (AK)
Representative William Delahunt (MA)
Representative Frank Lo Biondo (NJ)
Representative Sonny Callahan (AL)
 
Senator Ted Stevens (AK)
Senator John Kerry (MA)
Senator Ernest F. Hallings (SC)
 
 
Click here to apply.